Cypress essential oil is rich in monoterpenes including α-pinene and is soothing and balancing, used for nervous tension and the stresses of everyday life.
The oil supports healthy circulation, lymph and menstruation. Due to its astringent nature, it is useful when there is a heavy fluids.
In skincare: cypress is an astringent oil and is safe and beneficial for those prone to oily skin, especially with blemishes.
Cypress essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves, needles and twigs of young branches.
100% pure cypress essential oil – nothing else is added.
Blend 5-10 drops and add to a bath.
Mix 5-10 drops with water to use in an oil burner.
Mix 6-10 drops with hot water as an inhalation.
Patch test before use on the skin.
Safe during pregnancy and breastfeeding, when used within the guidelines.
Safe for children, when used within the guidelines.
Patch test before use.
Do not take internally unless prescribed by a qualified practitioner.
If you have a medical condition check with your practitioner before use.